HOUSING NEAR UNIVERSITY OF DALLAS

Housing Near
University of Dallas

Buy, rent, finance, and compare housing near University of Dallas with current property context and local guidance.

CollegeHousing.ai is independent of University of Dallas. School colors are used only as location context; no university endorsement is implied.

CHOOSE YOUR LENS

Investor underwriting mode

Screen acquisition economics, rental evidence, financing structure and exit risk before moving to the exact property.

$399,500Median sale price · 2026-07
$2,100/mo3BR rent benchmark · 2026-09
6.31%Gross rent-to-price screen · not cap rate
-0.1%Current YoY sale-price change · not a forecast

Direct answer: Use these figures to screen the market, then verify the exact asset’s rent roll, vacancy, taxes, insurance, HOA, condition and operating expenses before relying on cap rate or DSCR.

Underwrite a property →

Start with the housing decision.

Compare the property, full monthly cost, commute, financing, lease or ownership rules, and your plan after graduation before choosing the next step.

Buying

Compare purchase price, monthly ownership costs, property rules, and the exit plan.

Explore homes →
Renting

Compare rent, lease timing, roommates, utilities, parking, pets, and the route to campus.

Explore rentals →
Need local help?

Tell us your goal and timeline. We will route the request to the appropriate available professional.

Request help →

OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING · SCHOOL-RANKED ANSWERS

Top off-campus housing questions for University of Dallas.

Ranked from current university guidance and recurring off-campus search intent. The first four stay visible; six more are one tap away so the MPS stays fast to scan.

See 6 more off-campus housing questions +

HOMES & RENTALS

Explore properties near University of Dallas.

Choose your budget and must-haves. Current listing sources are checked automatically, then only confirmed matches are displayed.

Checking current verified listing sources automatically. Only properties that pass the active-status, campus-distance and duplicate checks will appear.

Request Local Housing Help

*Approximate straight-line miles from University of Dallas; not a walking or driving distance. Prices, features, and availability need confirmation before applying, touring, or making an offer.

Local Housing Guidance

Housing Help Near University of Dallas

Irving, TX · Local housing guidance

Explore properties, costs, neighborhoods, financing, and local guides near University of Dallas. When you want help, tell us what you need and we’ll route your request appropriately.

Buy, Rent & CompareRequest Local Help

Personalized next step

Tell Us What You Need Near University of Dallas

See our Terms and Privacy Policy.

FINANCING

Review the numbers with a college-housing loan specialist.

Bring the property, intended occupants, budget, and ownership timeline. Confirm state licensing and program availability before applying.

TEXAS INSURANCE

Plan for the home and the people in it.

Discuss ownership, student occupancy, roommates, the lease, and any change of use with Guy Wehman. Coverage and eligibility require a property-specific review.

FACULTY, STAFF & FAMILIES

Moving for a new role near University of Dallas?

Compare the work location, commute, housing budget, timing, and whether it makes more sense to rent, buy, or settle in temporarily first.

RENT VS. BUY

Compare the ownership scenario near University of Dallas

Use an initial side-by-side estimate, then confirm taxes, insurance, association fees, maintenance, financing, and the plan after graduation.

UNIVERSITY OF DALLAS MARKET SNAPSHOT

Understand the market before choosing a property

CampusUniversity of Dallas
Local marketIrving, TX
Housing pathsBuy · Rent · Invest
Local RealtorRequest-based housing help

CAMPUS CASH FLOW

Evaluate University of Dallas housing like an income property

Model rent, financing, vacancy, management, repairs, taxes, insurance, and reserves before relying on projected returns.

LIVING NEAR UNIVERSITY OF DALLAS

Choose the location around the daily routine

Walkability and transit

Compare the route to campus, class schedules, parking, and late-evening transportation.

Housing type

Consider condos, single-family homes, apartments, and the rules attached to each property.

Local services

Check groceries, healthcare, dining, recreation, and other practical needs.

General planning guidance — verify property and local details with qualified sources.

GUIDANCE FOR EVERY HOUSING PATH

Different buyers need different answers

Parents & students

Compare renting with a parent purchase, define occupancy, and plan beyond graduation.

Investors

Evaluate income, expenses, management, leasing demand, and exit strategy.

Faculty & staff

Balance commute, neighborhood fit, ownership costs, and relocation timing.

Sellers

Understand the likely campus-area buyer, preparation needs, and timing.

GENERAL COLLEGE HOUSING GUIDES

Questions to answer before moving forward

How close should housing be to campus?

Start with the real commute and transportation plan rather than distance alone.

What belongs in the monthly cost?

Include every recurring expense and a reserve for repairs or vacancy.

What happens after graduation?

Build the sell, hold, or lease decision into the initial housing plan.

General planning guidance — verify property and local details with qualified sources.

COMMON QUESTIONS

University of Dallas housing FAQ

Can parents buy a property for a student near University of Dallas?

Yes, subject to financing, property, occupancy, and ownership qualifications. Compare the complete ownership cost with renting before deciding.

How should I compare off-campus rentals near University of Dallas?

Compare total monthly cost, lease dates, deposits, utilities, parking, transportation, roommates, and property rules.

Can a campus-area home become a rental later?

Potentially. Local rules, association restrictions, licensing, insurance, financing, and market demand must all be verified first.

ONE CAMPUS. ONE COMPLETE HOUSING PLAN.

Make the University of Dallas decision with the full picture

Housing near University of Dallas is more than a property search. Compare the commute, total cost, ownership rules, financing, leasing plan, and the likely next step after graduation.

01

Set the campus radius

Start with the real daily route to class, parking, transit, and late-evening transportation.

02

Compare the complete cost

Include rent or mortgage, utilities, fees, insurance, maintenance, and reserves.

03

Plan the exit

Decide whether the property may be sold, retained, or leased after the student leaves.

PARENT & STUDENT CHECKLIST

Questions worth answering before signing

Use these checkpoints with your local professional, lender, property manager, association, and attorney as applicable.

Location
  • What is the actual door-to-campus commute?
  • Is parking included and available?
  • How does the route work after dark?
Property
  • Are student occupants or rentals restricted?
  • Which utilities and services are included?
  • What inspections or repairs are needed?
Financial plan
  • What is the full monthly carrying cost?
  • Which financing and occupancy rules apply?
  • What reserve protects the plan?
After graduation
  • Who manages the property if it is retained?
  • What leasing rules must be followed?
  • What is the sale or hold decision point?

LOCAL HELP WHEN YOU NEED IT

Build your next step near University of Dallas

Choose the housing goal and timing, then connect with the applicable local expert.

Get local guidance

More answers near University of Dallas

  • Food & restaurants near University of Dallas

    3 of 150 granular food questions currently pass CH2’s 15-option evidence threshold, with ratings, review counts, price, location, directions and source checks.

  • 50 current housing-cost answers for University of Dallas

    Current 1-bedroom $1,331/mo · 2-bedroom $1,708/mo · 3-bedroom $2,100/mo · median sale price $399,500. Rent, mortgage, down-payment and insurance math with source links.

  • Reporting an HVAC problem in University of Dallas housing in Irving, TX

    Report a true emergency HVAC issue to the University of Dallas Police Department right away; routine HVAC-related problems should go through the online maintenance request process for residence halls and student apartments.

  • University of Dallas library closing time

    At the University of Dallas Cowan-Blakley Memorial Library, regular hours end at 5:00 PM Monday through Friday, while extended study hours run until 10:00 PM Monday through Friday for students, faculty, and staff. On Saturday, extended study hours run 9:00 AM–5:00 PM, and on Sunday they run 1:00 PM–10:00 PM.

  • What should I know about housing at University of Dallas in Irving, TX?

    University of Dallas offers campus housing in Irving with residence halls and dining tied to student housing, and undergraduate hall residents are required to participate in the meal plan program. For summer 2026, UD says campus housing is not offered after Mayterm for continuing students because summer classes are entirely online, but incoming freshmen summer programs like O’Hara still require on-campus living.

  • Best Off-Campus Places to Live Near the University of Dallas in Irving

    For a practical off-campus pick near the University of Dallas, Las Colinas is the strongest match if you want a cluster of nearby apartment options with modern amenities; Irving more broadly is the best fallback if you want the widest pool of listings and the easiest campus-area search. The university’s campus is in Irving, about 15 minutes from Dallas, and nearby highways are under construction, so route checks matter.

  • homes near University of Dallas

    School-specific source research is in progress. This becomes a permanent sourced answer here when the local evidence passes CH2’s publication checks.

  • What should I know about renting near University of Dallas in Irving, TX?

    School-specific source research is in progress. This becomes a permanent sourced answer here when the local evidence passes CH2’s publication checks.

All researched answers →
Reviewed video · CollegeHousing.ai

See University of Dallas in context

Reviewed public videos add visual context for the campus and surrounding area. Each title, source and summary below is crawlable; dedicated watch pages make the video itself the primary content for search discovery.

Campus overviewVerified 2026-09-08

Discover the University of Dallas

The University of Dallas official visit experience links to this campus overview.

Videos remain hosted and played by their original publishers through YouTube. CollegeHousing.ai reviews relevance and adds independent housing context; no university affiliation or endorsement is implied. Open the reviewed University of Dallas video.

Ready to narrow down your University of Dallas housing plan?

Tell us whether you are buying, renting, investing, or relocating and when you need to move.

Start with the
right next step.

CollegeHousing.ai