HOUSING NEAR TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY

Housing Near
Tarleton State University

Buy, rent, finance, and compare housing near Tarleton State University with current property context and local guidance.

Stephenville, TX · Campus-area housing guidance

CollegeHousing.ai is independent of Tarleton State University. School colors are used only as location context; no university endorsement is implied.

CHOOSE YOUR LENS

Parent co-buyer mode

Compare ownership, roommate-offset scenarios, the full monthly cost and the family plan after graduation.

$284,358Median sale price · 2026-07
$1,399/mo3BR rent benchmark · 2026-09
5.90%Gross rent-to-price screen · not cap rate
-2.6%Current YoY sale-price change · not a forecast

Direct answer: Model the exact property against four years of rent and realistic roommate contributions. Roommate income can offset housing cost, but should never be assumed before lease, occupancy and financing review.

Compare the four-year math →

Start with the housing decision.

Compare the property, full monthly cost, commute, financing, lease or ownership rules, and your plan after graduation before choosing the next step.

Buying

Compare purchase price, monthly ownership costs, property rules, and the exit plan.

Explore homes →
Renting

Compare rent, lease timing, roommates, utilities, parking, pets, and the route to campus.

Explore rentals →
Need local help?

Tell us your goal and timeline. We will route the request to the appropriate available professional.

Request help →

OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING · SCHOOL-RANKED ANSWERS

Top off-campus housing questions for Tarleton State University.

Ranked from current university guidance and recurring off-campus search intent. The first four stay visible; six more are one tap away so the MPS stays fast to scan.

See 6 more off-campus housing questions +

HOMES & RENTALS

Explore properties near Tarleton State University.

Choose your budget and must-haves. Current listing sources are checked automatically, then only confirmed matches are displayed.

Checking current verified listing sources automatically. Only properties that pass the active-status, campus-distance and duplicate checks will appear.

Request Local Housing Help

*Approximate straight-line miles from Tarleton State University; not a walking or driving distance. Prices, features, and availability need confirmation before applying, touring, or making an offer.

Local Housing Guidance

Housing Help Near Tarleton State University

Stephenville, TX · Local housing guidance

Explore properties, costs, neighborhoods, financing, and local guides near Tarleton State University. When you want help, tell us what you need and we’ll route your request appropriately.

Buy, Rent & CompareRequest Local Help

Personalized next step

Tell Us What You Need Near Tarleton State University

See our Terms and Privacy Policy.

FINANCING

Review the numbers with a college-housing loan specialist.

Bring the property, intended occupants, budget, and ownership timeline. Confirm state licensing and program availability before applying.

TEXAS INSURANCE

Plan for the home and the people in it.

Discuss ownership, student occupancy, roommates, the lease, and any change of use with Guy Wehman. Coverage and eligibility require a property-specific review.

FACULTY, STAFF & FAMILIES

Moving for a new role near Tarleton State University?

Compare the work location, commute, housing budget, timing, and whether it makes more sense to rent, buy, or settle in temporarily first.

RENT VS. BUY

Compare the ownership scenario near Tarleton State University

Use an initial side-by-side estimate, then confirm taxes, insurance, association fees, maintenance, financing, and the plan after graduation.

TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY MARKET SNAPSHOT

Understand the market before choosing a property

CampusTarleton State University
Local marketStephenville, TX
Housing pathsBuy · Rent · Invest
Local RealtorRequest-based housing help

CAMPUS CASH FLOW

Evaluate Tarleton State University housing like an income property

Model rent, financing, vacancy, management, repairs, taxes, insurance, and reserves before relying on projected returns.

LIVING NEAR TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY

Choose the location around the daily routine

Walkability and transit

Compare the route to campus, class schedules, parking, and late-evening transportation.

Housing type

Consider condos, single-family homes, apartments, and the rules attached to each property.

Local services

Check groceries, healthcare, dining, recreation, and other practical needs.

General planning guidance — verify property and local details with qualified sources.

GUIDANCE FOR EVERY HOUSING PATH

Different buyers need different answers

Parents & students

Compare renting with a parent purchase, define occupancy, and plan beyond graduation.

Investors

Evaluate income, expenses, management, leasing demand, and exit strategy.

Faculty & staff

Balance commute, neighborhood fit, ownership costs, and relocation timing.

Sellers

Understand the likely campus-area buyer, preparation needs, and timing.

GENERAL COLLEGE HOUSING GUIDES

Questions to answer before moving forward

How close should housing be to campus?

Start with the real commute and transportation plan rather than distance alone.

What belongs in the monthly cost?

Include every recurring expense and a reserve for repairs or vacancy.

What happens after graduation?

Build the sell, hold, or lease decision into the initial housing plan.

General planning guidance — verify property and local details with qualified sources.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Tarleton State University housing FAQ

Can parents buy a property for a student near Tarleton State University?

Yes, subject to financing, property, occupancy, and ownership qualifications. Compare the complete ownership cost with renting before deciding.

How should I compare off-campus rentals near Tarleton State University?

Compare total monthly cost, lease dates, deposits, utilities, parking, transportation, roommates, and property rules.

Can a campus-area home become a rental later?

Potentially. Local rules, association restrictions, licensing, insurance, financing, and market demand must all be verified first.

ONE CAMPUS. ONE COMPLETE HOUSING PLAN.

Make the Tarleton State University decision with the full picture

Housing near Tarleton State University is more than a property search. Compare the commute, total cost, ownership rules, financing, leasing plan, and the likely next step after graduation.

01

Set the campus radius

Start with the real daily route to class, parking, transit, and late-evening transportation.

02

Compare the complete cost

Include rent or mortgage, utilities, fees, insurance, maintenance, and reserves.

03

Plan the exit

Decide whether the property may be sold, retained, or leased after the student leaves.

PARENT & STUDENT CHECKLIST

Questions worth answering before signing

Use these checkpoints with your local professional, lender, property manager, association, and attorney as applicable.

Location
  • What is the actual door-to-campus commute?
  • Is parking included and available?
  • How does the route work after dark?
Property
  • Are student occupants or rentals restricted?
  • Which utilities and services are included?
  • What inspections or repairs are needed?
Financial plan
  • What is the full monthly carrying cost?
  • Which financing and occupancy rules apply?
  • What reserve protects the plan?
After graduation
  • Who manages the property if it is retained?
  • What leasing rules must be followed?
  • What is the sale or hold decision point?

LOCAL HELP WHEN YOU NEED IT

Build your next step near Tarleton State University

Choose the housing goal and timing, then connect with the applicable local expert.

Get local guidance

More answers near Tarleton State University

  • Food & restaurants near Tarleton State University

    4 of 150 granular food questions currently pass CH2’s 15-option evidence threshold, with ratings, review counts, price, location, directions and source checks.

  • 50 current housing-cost answers for Tarleton State University

    Current 1-bedroom $848/mo · 2-bedroom $1,113/mo · 3-bedroom $1,399/mo · median sale price $284,358. Rent, mortgage, down-payment and insurance math with source links.

  • What homeowners insurance do I need for a condo near Tarleton State University?

    For a condo in Texas, you usually need an HO-6 condo policy for your unit’s interior, belongings, liability, loss of use, and loss assessment coverage, plus separate flood insurance if you want protection from rising water. The HOA’s master policy tells you how much interior coverage you need.

  • Off-campus house options for Tarleton State students in Stephenville

    Tarleton’s off-campus marketplace shows students can choose from apartments, townhomes, and houses with everything from studio and 1-bed units to larger 3- to 6-bed homes in Stephenville and nearby Fort Worth listings. The university also points continuing students to its Off Campus Housing Marketplace for those options.

  • Tarleton State University library closing times in Stephenville

    Dick Smith Library in Stephenville closes at 1:00 a.m. Monday through Thursday, 8:00 p.m. Friday, 8:00 p.m. Saturday, and 1:00 a.m. Sunday during fall and spring semesters. Summer hours are shorter, and holiday or exam periods can change the schedule.

  • Reporting an HVAC problem in Tarleton State University housing in Stephenville, TX

    Report the HVAC issue through Tarleton Residence Life’s maintenance request system, and include the location, category, item, and room details before saving the job. If the problem is urgent and affects immediate safety, use the on-call hall number instead of waiting on the request queue.

  • Best off-campus places to live for Tarleton State University

    For Tarleton students, the strongest source-backed choice is the university’s own Preferred Off Campus Housing marketplace, with The Grove at Stephenville as a nearby option if you want furnished student housing and on-site amenities.

  • homes near Tarleton State University

    School-specific source research is in progress. This becomes a permanent sourced answer here when the local evidence passes CH2’s publication checks.

  • What should I know about renting near Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX?

    School-specific source research is in progress. This becomes a permanent sourced answer here when the local evidence passes CH2’s publication checks.

All researched answers →
Reviewed video · CollegeHousing.ai

See Tarleton State University in context

Reviewed public videos add visual context for the campus and surrounding area. Each title, source and summary below is crawlable; dedicated watch pages make the video itself the primary content for search discovery.

Campus tourVerified 2026-09-08

Explore Tarleton State | Campus Tour

A current official Tarleton State University campus tour in Stephenville.

Videos remain hosted and played by their original publishers through YouTube. CollegeHousing.ai reviews relevance and adds independent housing context; no university affiliation or endorsement is implied. Open the reviewed Tarleton State University video.

Ready to narrow down your Tarleton State University housing plan?

Tell us whether you are buying, renting, investing, or relocating and when you need to move.

Start with the
right next step.

CollegeHousing.ai